What rights does the wife of a separated man have to property(house) the separated man purchases after separation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does the wife of a separated man have to property(house) the separated man purchases after separation?

What rights does the wife of a separated man, separated for over 10 years,but not legally, have to the property (house) the man wants to purchase in California now with another individual person?The man still partially supports the wife,since separation, with a monthly amount,but no legal documents have been filed for the amount of the support or obligation to pay support.No joint accounts or properies are held by the man and wife.Man has lived in California for 9 years, while wife lives in New York.They haven’t lived together since 1995 and in different states for the majority of that period.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Robert Howell / Law Offices of Howell & Howell, APC

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

After parties separate, all income and debt is their separate property.  However, to insure protection of those rights, the party should file for divorce as soon as possible and on the Petition for divorce give the date the parties separated as 1995.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption