What rights does the primary owner of a house have in keeping exboyfriend’s friends and women from the residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does the primary owner of a house have in keeping exboyfriend’s friends and women from the residence?

I am the primary owner of a house shared with exboyfriend. I was wanting to know if there was a way to keep certain individuals away from the property?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When it comes to real estate, even small mistakes can be very expensive.  You should talk to a real estate attorney in your area, before you take any action here.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I'm not sure what you mean by the "primary owner" of the house.  If it's just that your name was first on the deed, that doesn't mean anything by itself.  And even if the deed gives you more than half ownership of the property, that doesn't mean you can keep your exboyfriend out -- and it doesn't give you the right to limit who he can invite to see him in his home.

If people are damaging the property or otherwise breaking the law, that's another story, and that might be a matter for the police, depending on the facts.  Once again, it's best to get advice on the unique facts of your case, before you act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption