What rights does the HOA president have to give fines for things without warning or with a limited time frame for repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does the HOA president have to give fines for things without warning or with a limited time frame for repair?

We live in a neighborhood with a HOA association; it has a new president. The president has begun sending out threatening letters to us and our neighbors about how we will obtain fines if we don’t do certain things (ie:fix a cracked basketball backboard in 5 days, or pressure wash the house in 5 days). His requests are ridiculous and don’t allow any time to resolve the issues stated. We have a laws guideline book in the neighborhood but he is putting a spin on them in order to state our violations of them. Guests have had tow stickers placed on cars for parking on street, after just a 1 hour visit.

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The authority of the Homeowner's Association's president to act on behalf of the association is based upon the "covenants, conditions and restrictions" also known as CC & R's that are recorded as to each home that is subject to the association. Your preliminary report and title insurance policy for the home you purchased should reference this recorded document. You can then go to the county recorder's office and obtain a copy for future use.

I suggest obtaining a copy of these "covenants, consitions and restrictions" pertaining to your property as a starting point regarding proper procedures that the association's president must follow as to his demands to individual homeowners in the association whose property is subject to the"covenants, conditions and restrictions".

Potentially he is not abiding by established rules of the association and if so, he can be called out on any violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption