What rights does my child have if theyare under investigation forinappropriate behavior with an 8 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does my child have if theyare under investigation forinappropriate behavior with an 8 year old?

My 14 year old stepson is being accused by his 8 year old female cousin for making her feel inappropriate. She is saying that he was laying the back of his head on her stomach and humping her. When we questioned my son and the other siblings that were all on the bed watching TV, they stated that all that was done was that he was laying on her stomach as a pillow watching TV. Now her parents have gotten child advocacy involved. What should I do as a parent? I know I sound like a typical parent but I don’t believe that this happened and now the 8 year old is recanting her story but they don’t believe it. What should I do to protect my child?

Asked on July 27, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Get an attorney--IMMEDIATELY. Nowadays, being charged as a sexual offender, even for young children, can lead to inclusion on lists of sexual offenders, mandatory counseling, interference with parental rights if it's deemed that you're contributing to it, etc. You need an experienced counselor and advocate in your corner to help make sure that the child protective apparatus does not simply take the allegations and run with them...there is so much focus on preventing sexual abuse of any kind, and so much bad press when a law enforcement or child protective agency is deemed to not have done its job, that there is a strong incentive for every case to be pushed very hard. Do not delay; you want an attorney helping you immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption