What rights does a son have as far as his mother’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does a son have as far as his mother’s estate?

My friend just found out that his mother died a week ago through a friend of his mother. His stepfather did not tell anyone. She had a Will and an estate. The son knows she did not want the stepfather to have anything. The stepfather will not tell anyone who her lawyer is, where she is buried, where her Will is, or anything. The son wants to know what he can do about the estate, his rights at this point, where the Will is, and her lawyer’s information?

Asked on August 3, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your friend's loss.  If the Mother left a Will - and if the step-father submitted the Will for probate - then it will be file din the probate court in the county in which his Mother resided at the time of her death. The Will and probate are public record.  He can go and look at the file any time.  But what worries me is this:  if the mother and step-father held everything jointly then it passed to the step-father at the time of her death. What remains is her estate for probate.  If there was not a lot left and he chose not to probate the Will (unscrupulous, I know) then he would get a certain percentage of the remaining estate and your friend would get very little. He needs to seek legal help her.  He is a beneficiary and entitled to a copy of the Will and notice of proceedings.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption