what rights does a PR have to get the % from an estate, as well as charge a fee for sale of property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what rights does a PR have to get the % from an estate, as well as charge a fee for sale of property?

Can the PR of an estate (no will) take additional fee’s from the estate. These would be due to sale of land apart from family home. This fee is in additon to PR fee’s to be paid for care of estate. The same property that PR wants to take substantial amount from is also same property that went into foreclosure before sale, of sad property. Thank You, wendy

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on your state's laws and if it would be considered a conflict of interest.  Try www.attorneypages.com to consult with an attorney in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption