What rights does a person have if they’re being accused of possession and selling by hearsay only?

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does a person have if they’re being accused of possession and selling by hearsay only?

They have never been caught in the act; no prior trouble or arrests.

Asked on September 7, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

They have the exact same rights that anyone else who is accused of a crime has: e.g. the right to an attorney, to not self-incriminate (i.e. "to remain silent"), to trial by jury, to confront witnesses at trial (i.e. cross examination), and that to be convicted, they must  be be found guilty "beyond a reasonable doubt."

A person can be convicted based on the testimony of others--there is no need to be "caught in the act," and most criminals are not in fact caught in the act. Certainly, being caught while committing a crime makes for a stronger case, as would physical evidence, but the fact that all there is, is the testimony of other people does not prevent him or her from being arrested, charged, or tried--and if the witnesses are credible or believable enought, the person could be convicted.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption