What rights does a home buyer after the purchase of house that is now showing damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does a home buyer after the purchase of house that is now showing damage?

Purchased a home which had foundation repair that was disclosed at time of sell. Because of the transferable life-time warranty on foundation work, I purchased home. I have been in home a year. Now walls are splitting, doors not closing, etc. Had foundation company to come out under warranty to review problem and was told it was not the area they repaired so therefore they would not cover any repair and quoted a $15, 000 repair. Seller had already spent $23,000 on foundation work. I was not told limited work was done on foundation. Do I have any rights now to this problem?

Asked on June 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Maybe not.  You or your attorney had an obligation to investigate the matter prior to close and the issue may not have "survived closing" as they say.  Did you have the proeprty inspected?  Did the report say anything about that potion of the foundation you are now having trouble with?  Please take the documentation to some one to read on your behalf.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption