What rights do we have when someone puts a storage building on our property without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do we have when someone puts a storage building on our property without permission?

Someone put this building on our property and they have have been staying in it off and on. It has no electricity or water. Then the power Company comes and runs power lines and set a power pole with a security light next to this building . I talked to the power company before I found out who had done this. They told me they could not look it up unless I had a name and a physical address. We don’t live on this property so as far as I know there is no address. I think the power co. should be responsible.We did find out who and asked them to move it. They have done nothing .

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay so let me understand: you own land (real property) but you do not have an atructure on it (house, barn, etc) or live on it.  And some one has trespassed and placed some thing on the land and is trying to get utilities to it?  You need to bring an action against that person as soon as you can for trespass and to remove the bulding and for damages to the property.  You need to take steps to fence in the property.  These people are trying to acquire the land by adverse possession.  Get help.  Now.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption