What rights do we have if there is a problem with a clear title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do we have if there is a problem with a clear title?

We have just passed our 3rd closing date due to problems. The first two were inspection failures that were fixed by the seller. The 3rd is a title error. We have had to pay $215 per week to maintain our interest rate lock. We are reaching the 5th week of this. Is it possible to recoup any of these costs as the closure changes were not our fault?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not entirely sure if you can recoup these costs because you haven't mentioned whose fault it is? Did you do your research before you made an offer? You should have.  Did you hire a title company to do a title search; is that how you found out?

If you were the one who found out based on your research and instead of walking away, have chosen to continue until title is cleared, then you have now taken on the risk.  Consult with a real estate attorney in Maryland.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption