What rights do I have if the father of my child suddenly moved out and left us with little income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have if the father of my child suddenly moved out and left us with little income?

My husband left suddenly 5 months ago and moved in with a woman he met on-line. We have an 8 year old daughter together who is with me. I bought my home before this man and I were married. He has not helped us out financially since he moved out and I am working on being 3 months overdo on my mortgage and bills that he had been taking care of; they are no longer being paid. What can I do? Shouldn’t he be responsible for something- I work full time but what I get paid cannot bring me current on all the bills I was left with.

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I can understand what type of stress you must be under with all of this.  You need to go to legal aid or a women's legal rights center to discuss the options you have and the strategy you wish to take.  I understand that you purchased the house before you were married.  Is the deed still in your name?  Did you make the house the marital home and could there be a clear intention seen that it be marital property?  Because if that is the way that you wish to go then you need to bring him to court and get an order issued for spousal support and to get you some child support which he is absolutely obligated to pay.  Now, if he gives you an argument and wants to sign something saying that the house is yours and your alone, decide what you wish to do about it: sell the house, refinance the house, rent the house - what ever.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption