What rights do I have when living with someone if I paid security and shared bills but my name is not on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have when living with someone if I paid security and shared bills but my name is not on the lease?

I moved in with my now ex-boyfriend the beginning of last month. I rented my condo in another state and sold all my furniture to move in with him. I paid his security when he moved 3 months earlier, share bills, buy food and filled the oil tank twice. Now he wants to throw me out. Said I had 2 weeks. I have nowhere to go, unemployed and now will be homeless in a new state because of him. Do I have any rights at all?

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are not on the master lease of the unit you are occupying with your former boyfriend signed by the owner of the unit, it seems that you are a sub-tenant of the unit where your former boyfriend is your landlord.

If he wishes to end his sub-tenancy with you, he is required to serve you with a 30 day notice to vacate to have you move even though you paid the security deposit and have shared bills with him for the rental.

Your rights are that your former boyfriend is required to go through the legal process of the state where you reside to have your sub-tenancy with him ended which requires a written 30 day notice of termination of the sub-tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption