What rights do I have if my previous employer canceled my insurance while I am on long term disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have if my previous employer canceled my insurance while I am on long term disability?

It’s not supposed to be cancelled but was for a month. They keep telling me they don’t know why and they have to send a message to administration.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to document everything in writing and explain in writing that your employer will be responsible for any and all medical bills during the month it was cancelled and not reinstated. This is of course assuming your employer was the entity at fault and not the insurance company or some computer glitch. Then, contact your insurance department (the state regulatory authority) and file a complaint. Sit back and wait. If it is not resolved, you need to contact your state's labor department or before you take it outside of your work, talk to some higher ups.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption