What are my rights under a commercial month-to-month lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights under a commercial month-to-month lease?

I just rented the space in the beginning of February. Yesterday the landlord told me that I had to leave at the end of the month because he found out something from my personal life that he doesn’t agree with. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on February 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

 A month to month lease, whether commercial or residential, allows either party to terminate the lease on one month's notice for essentially any lawful reason (see below). That means the landlord may terminate the lease on one month's notice.

Federal law does prohibit making housing decisions on certain grounds, such as based on a tenant's race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability. CA protects a few others, including, I think, sexual orientation and national origin. (To find which categories your state protects, do a web search for "California housing discrimination.") A landlord can't terminate a lease based on a protected characteristic, though he can for any other reason, including not liking your political views or hobbies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption