What rights do I have to my personal property that my ex-girlfriend will not give back after our break in our relationship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have to my personal property that my ex-girlfriend will not give back after our break in our relationship?

We have been together for 3 years, with some breaks in that time. Then 2 months ago, she evicted me due to heavy alcohol use on my part. I went into a treatment program and have been sober since. In the time I was in treatment, dhe broke off our relationship and refuses to give back my personal belongings such as furniture, appliances, personal computer that includes the only pictures I have of my late fathers funeral, and more items. Another issue is I had a storage unit in my name which housed a very good amount of tools and items of mine

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are some facts here that one needs to know.  First, I am assuming that you were a "tenant" in the place that you lived with her and she was the "landlord" correct?  What did the warrant of eviction state?  Was the Sheriff or Marshall involved?  Were you given notice to remove the property?  My concern is that the law in your state may consider it "abandoned" and you should speak with ana ttorney about it.  Otherwise there is a "balment" situation and anything done with the property is known as "conversion" on her part and actionable under the law.  As for the storage facility, more info is needed on what happened there.  Get legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption