What rights do I have to return and obtain my things once I am out of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have to return and obtain my things once I am out of the house?

I have been living with my girlfriend and we broke up. I had been direct depositing money into her bank account every other week to cover my part of the expenses. Since I am moving out, I want to go in the house to get my things but she will not allow this. My driver’s license has that address and I still receive mail at that address.

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

She has no right to keep your belongings unless you had clearly and unequivocally stated or demonstrated that you had abandoned them. That does not mean that she has to allow you back into her home--she can ship them to you (and even require you to pay the cost) or come up with some other mutually agreeable way to get them to you...the key point is, she has to give you the opportunity to recover them in some way. If she does not, you could, if necessary sue her, seeking either a court order directing her to turn them over to you or their value (if they are lost or destroyed).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption