what rights do i have regarding the acquisition of a complete record of my time worked for a company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what rights do i have regarding the acquisition of a complete record of my time worked for a company?

my emloyer uses an online time clock. the website does not allow me to scoll back to pevious pay periods. i found a discrepancy in my most recent paycheck and would like a record of all my previous hours and and pay rates so that i may check it personally to be in accordance with fair compensation laws.

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Employers must maintain accurate records as per federal law. If you suspect similar discrepencies may have happend for other pay periods as well, you need to bring it up to your employer and ask to be paid for all hours worked. If the problem persists, you may file a complaint with the MT Department of Wage and Industry, Wage and Hour Division.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption