What rights do I have on a buy here/pay here car that has been in the shop for almost 1 out of the 3 months thatI have owned it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have on a buy here/pay here car that has been in the shop for almost 1 out of the 3 months thatI have owned it?

I towed the car to a service station of my choice because there was no warranty. The finance company said they would help with the repair, but only at their mechanic. I have dealt with their mechanic before and do not like him, but since I don’t have $2,000 to fix the car, I paid again to have it towed to their mechanic. Their mechanic submitted an estimate which took them a week to approve. Once he started working on it, he realized he was mistaken on the estimate and now has to submit another estimate. By the time I get my car back, I will have made 3 payments on a non-running car.

Asked on August 4, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

How long have you owned the car? Who did you buy the car from? how much was paid for it? These are all questions that I need answers to to assist in answering your questions.

In general if this vehicle has many problems that you were not aware of before you bought it and the seller knew of such issues but did not disclose them to you before the purchase, you might have a legal basis to rescind (cancel) the vehicle's purchase by returning the car to the seller in exchange for the return of the money paid for it. You have the burden of establishing the the seller concealed problems with the vehicle known to him or her before you bought it that should have been disclosed to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption