What rights do I haveto a buildingthat sits on my land?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I haveto a buildingthat sits on my land?

If I own the land that a building sits on, and the owner of the building does not pay me rent. Can I take possession of the building or have her remove it from my land?

Asked on February 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so more information is needed here.  Did you purchase the land without a building on it?  When was the building built?  Did she build it or just take possession? There is something known as adverse possession under the law.  It is a form of attempted ownership of land that is not yours (sometimes people cal, it squatters rights) where someone occupies property in some way open and notoriously and under claim of right adversely effecting the right of the true owner.  You have to occupy the real property for a certain number of years which varies from state to state.  In your state I believe that it is 5 years.  So what you need to do is to act to have her removed by eviction, ejectment and to bring an action to quiet title.  eek legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption