What rights do I have if my employer put me on indefinite suspension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have if my employer put me on indefinite suspension?

A former employee filled a grievance against the company and said that I texted him some racial texts. I need to know what type of lawyer to get?

Asked on October 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that your employer can put you on suspension for as long as it cares to. That is unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreemet or consitutes some form of legally actionable discriminaton. At this point, you should consult directly with a local employment law attorney for further advise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption