What rights do I have as a minority partner in an LL?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have as a minority partner in an LL?

My business partner sold our LLC without my consent and someone else is running the company. He’s lying about it and saying they are employees but they’ve literally locked me out of the building. The tax information at the city level shows a new tax ID and business in our building.

Asked on July 11, 2019 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A majority owner can sell the LLC without a minority owner's consent--in LLCs and corpoerations, the "majority rules" is in fact the law--unless the operating agreeement prohibited that. But in the absence of something to the contrary in the operating agreement, the majority owner could sell the LLC. You would be entitled, however, to the appropriate share of the sale price: e.g. if you are 30% owner and the business was sold for $400,000, you are entitled to 30% x $400k or $120k. If not paid the amount to which you are entitled by fellow owner (e.g. if he kept all the money for himself) you could sue him for your share.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption