What rights do I have as a trusteeof a family trust and living trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have as a trusteeof a family trust and living trust?

As a named trustee in a family trust can I obtain a copy of the trust? Also if there is a living trust in which someone has been given power of attorney, can I get information on how the trust and assets/money are being dispersed/handled?

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming here that the person who created the trust is still alive, correct?  And that the person who created the trust has named another person as the power of attorney.  It really depends on how the trust is set up and written. In theory you should get a copy of the trust.  Is it a trust funded once the person dies?  Is that why you have not been appointed formally to administer the trust?  Listen, it never hurts to come out and ask questions, especially if you know that you are going to have an important fiduciary obligation.  As for the use of the assets by the POA, if you believe that they used the assets improperly then you then you have powers to handle that under the law once you are appointed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption