What rights do employers have to read your group messages?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do employers have to read your group messages?

I was recently fired from my job due to a group chat I was in. The group chat was made up of a few employees and someone who had just gotten fired. The group chat was on Group Me, no messages were sent via a company computer. In the group chat we were discussing the corruption going on around the business and our feelings towards the managers. On the table when I was fired was a packet full of screenshots from our group message. Do they even have he right to do this?

basically they fired me bc of things I

said about the management in the


Asked on November 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your employer had a social networking policy and you violated it, then that was grounds for termination. The fact is that most businesses prohibit posting anything disparaging about the company. Most states have “at will employment” which means that an employer can discharge a worker for anything that does not violate an employment contract/union agreement or constitute legally actionable discrimination/retalaition. That having been said, while an employer has the right to take action against an employee for engaging in prohibited uses of social media, some states have laws which prohibit an employer from disciplining its employees from certain conduct outside of the workplace which are written broadly enough to cover online activity. Further, a social networking policy that is too restrictive may be a violation of a worker’s rights under the National Labor Relations Act which protects the rights of employees to engage in “concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” This section gives employees the right to speak out regarding workplace conditions (i.e. and the formation of a union, etc.). Therefore, employers’ social networking policies that prohibit such online conduct that might be considered a violation an employee’s Section 7 rights. At this point, you may want to contact your state's department of labor and/or an employment law attorney for further advice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption