What rights do employees have against extortion, harassment and discrimination in the workplace?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do employees have against extortion, harassment and discrimination in the workplace?

My mother has worked at a franchised hotel for 10 years. During this time, there has been a pattern of harassment from one manager to another with no responsibility accepted by the owners of operation as well as wrongdoing on their part paying employees cash without reporting to the IRS, renting dilapidated rooms which are unsuitable by county requirements, etc. More recently, the current manager had been asking my mother for money via texts for months on end, and the manager had ceased written warnings/termination threats for alleged incompetence coupled with the owners signature once my mother complied in giving money. Then, 2 weeks ago, my mother told her no and the following week she was given a written warning for 3 alleged mistakes with grounds for suspension without pay, and plausible termination in the future. When my mother protested to one of the owners, it was found that one of the major errors was conducted by another employee during another shift. The

operations owner who has been signing off on the managers written warnings,

has not been conducting any investigations to see the legitimacy of accused mistakes, and has not been issuing any warnings to other employees. There was no apology made by the manager or the operations owner who wrote the written warning and there was no suspension of pay for the other employee who conducted the mistake. This has to be discrimination. She is an aging immigrant with low pay voices silenced and exploited.

Asked on September 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The only harassment which is illegal in the workplace is harassment directed against someone (based on) one of a handful of specifically protected characteristics or classes, the main ones of which are age over 40, sex, race, national origin, disability, and religion. If harassment is not because of a protected characteristic, it is legal: an employer can simply be cruel, malsocialized, or a bully, or simply not like a given employee, for example. There is also no requirement to treat employees fairly or legally, so employee A, for example, can be blamed or suffer for something done by employee B. In our "employment at will" system--and all employment is employment at will, unless you have a written contract (or union) agreement to the contrary--you have no right to your job, which means no right to be treated professionally or well: the idea is that if you don't like where you work, go work elsewhere. 
So if your mother believes this treatment is discriminatory in that it is aimed at her due to some characteristic like her race or being over 40, she can and should contact the federal EEOC or her state's equal/civil rights agency to file a complaint. Otherwise, while unfair, it is most likely legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption