What rights do beneficiaries have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do beneficiaries have?

I am a beneficiary to my grandfather’s Will. He has since passed and I have not received anything whatsoever from my uncle who is the executor, or from the attorney for my grandfather. I thought it was my legal right to see the legal documents related to a Will/Trust. In fact, a trustee is required to send a copy of the documents if a beneficiary asks for them. The trustee also has a duty to inform beneficiaries about the assets held in the trust, as well as several other rights.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do have all the rights that you name here and to review the documents in question.  But unless you exercise those rights  - and I would consult with an attorney about doing that - the executor can go about what he is doing with out recourse.  You can look at the Wwill that is on file becuse it is a public record.  The trust is another matter.  It is not a public record.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption