What rights do a married couple have if they disagree on a grown offspring wanting to live in the same household?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do a married couple have if they disagree on a grown offspring wanting to live in the same household?

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Neither spouse had more rights regarding the use and occupancy of the marital residence than the other. This means, for example, that the wife could let their child (or anyone else for that matter) stay in the home over their husband's objection. Additionally, having ownership rights, entitles any homeowner to invite any guest to stay for as long as they want, regardless of the objection of any other owner.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Either spouse could let a grown offspring (or, for that matter, a sibling, a cousing, a friend, etc.) stay in the home: any person with a right to possession or ownership of a home can invite guests into it to stay/live there. It is not necessary for the two of them to agree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption