What rights are included in a deeded right of way?

UPDATED: Nov 18, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 18, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights are included in a deeded right of way?

My neighbor has just ditched the road which is his right of way to his property. In doing so he has torn out my access from the road to my property , claiming he has the right to maintain the road., and that the ditch was needed, which is was not,. Nonetheless, does he have the right to tear ditches wherever he wants without my permission? What are his rights as far as road maintenance?

Asked on November 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the tems and conditions set forth in a recorded right of way ordinarily control the obligations and duties allowed as to the right of way. If the terms are not set forth in it, then the laws of the states allow ordinary repair and maintenance.

From what you have written, I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in real estate law to assist you in the matter you are writing about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption