What right to an item do I have if it was willed to me but the person gave it to someone else before they passed away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What right to an item do I have if it was willed to me but the person gave it to someone else before they passed away?

Asked on March 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the item designated to you in a will, has been given to someone else, by the person executing the will, then you have no right to the item., and that provision in the will is a nullity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption