What right does a former spouse have to financial information5 years after a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What right does a former spouse have to financial information5 years after a divorce?

I was divorced almost 5 years ago and and now remarried. My former spouse is now sending me a letter from an attorney requesting all of my financial information from then until now. In the divorce papers it states that each party would take all debt in their name. We would like to know if this is legal? Would this not be denied due to privacy laws. My spouse also is on all the loans and bank accounts and has nothing to do with this. My spouse does not want his information given out because of the fact that his financial information is none of my past information.

Asked on October 22, 2010 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Seek legal help in your area on this matter.  Generally when a spouse tries to open up a divorce settlement or award it is because there is an inkling that there was some type of concealment of assets or information by the other spouse during the divorce.  In other words, a fraudulent misrepresentation in the financial information.  You need an attorney to write back and request more information but with a firm hand (i.e., this divorce matter was finalized 5 years ago and the matter closed; why do you want the information).  And if there is a valid basis in law then you may want to ask for your new husband's information to be "redacted" or erased from the paperwork.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption