What responsibility does the auto insurance company have when filing a claim after switching auto insurance companies?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What responsibility does the auto insurance company have when filing a claim after switching auto insurance companies?

My 18-year-old son had was responsible for a 5-car accident when he ran into the back of the car in front of him while looking at his GPS. The car he hit subsequently hit the car in front of them and so on. Our insurance company lawyers handled the incident without problem. We were able to walk away after many anxious months with only an increase in our insurance rates. I say,

Asked on January 29, 2017 under Accident Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't have a case. If an insurer becomes aware of an accident, it can increase premiums based on that, regardless of whether they pay, or how much. You made them aware of the accident by calling them and telling them about it. They could then increase your premiums based on the information you provided. Therefore, they legally raised the premium without incruring any obligation to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption