What responsibility does a landlord have towards a tenant regarding the security deposit if the tenant waswas thrown outdue toa restraining order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What responsibility does a landlord have towards a tenant regarding the security deposit if the tenant waswas thrown outdue toa restraining order?

An engaged couple signed a year long lease to rent my home. after a month he became abusive and she filled a restraining order against him.  for a tenant that was thrwon out due to a retarining order?He can’t go on the property for a year. She is going to stay in the home and continue the lease. He is claiming that I have to now give him back half of the security deposit and collect the remaining from her. I am holding up my end of the lease by providing a nice home to live in, everything working well, etc. What legal responsibility, if any, do I have to the tenant that was thrown out of the property?

Asked on October 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease concerning the unit you are renting to the couple who are having their isuses, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by them and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law. Carefully read for any provisions within the lease as to restraining orders as to one tenant versus another.

I doubt that there is any mention as to this issue. If not, it would appear that if the lease is not up and there is a restraining order between one tenant versus another, the restraining order does not affect your lease at all nor the security deposit of the one tenant ousted from the unit by the other until the lease is at an end. Meaning, the ousted tenant is still under lease and you do not have an obligation to return his share of the security deposit to him unless you want to do so voluntarily.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption