What responsibility does our landlord haveif the apartment that we rent from him got burglarized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What responsibility does our landlord haveif the apartment that we rent from him got burglarized?

We’ve been renters for over a year. When we moved in, we noticed that there was no deadbolt and 2 of the windows didn’t have window catches. Last week, the apartment was burglarized. The burglars apparently got in through 1 of the windows. They stole almost $6,500 worth of goods (a laptop, heirloom jewelry, etc.) We had asked our landlord to install window catches but he never did. Now we’ve put screws into the windows so they can’t be opened more than 2″ and the landlord has changed the locks. Is he responsible for not providing a secure place? Can he be taken to small claims?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In California a landlord has an obligation to his or her tenants to provide a safe and habitable environment. Likewise, a landord is required to have a rental up to current code.

If you previously advisedyour landlord about safety concerns of the unit such as no dead bolt or window catches and the landlord failed to propmtly remedy the issues, he or she could be liable for your losses if there was prior knowledge by the landlord that the location of the rental was in an area pre-disposed to crime.

Hopefully you had renters insurance.

If not, you might discuss with your landlord your loss and see what accomodations if any he or she is willing to make to you.

Potentially you can take your landlord to small claims court for your losses. However, from what was written, you did not request the landlord to install the deadbolt or window catches before the burglary. This failure hurts any claims by you for negligence by the landlord to provide a secure living unit for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption