What requirements she needs to meet to before she applies

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What requirements she needs to meet to before she applies

Mom is permanent resident since 80s she is 65
yrs old and disabled. Should she renew her
resident card or apply for citizenship. She
doesn’t talk english.

Asked on February 2, 2018 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

She may be able to take the citizenship test in her native language but she will have to apply for naturaliztaion and obtain a signed form from a physician regarding her disability in terms of what accomodations she might require.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption