What recourse is there for destruction to private property that is accessed by a neighbor via an inegress/egress easement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse is there for destruction to private property that is accessed by a neighbor via an inegress/egress easement?

Neighbor’s back yard is situated perpendicular to my end-unit townhome. Neighbor has been going through my property to get to his back yard. This area is not fenced in but my private property extends 7 feet from my outside wall to the location of this adjacent townhome. There is an ingress/egress easement in HOA covenants. Neighbor has destroyed planting, grass and slate sidewalk on my private property that he has been using as his inegress/egress to his backyard for construction work on the home. What recourse do I have to block or restrict

access and/or obtain damages to private property?

Asked on June 16, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Even when there is an easement, your neighbor has no right to damage or destroy your property, and is liable for any damage done by himself or his agents (such as his contractors). If he will not voluntarily compensate you for the damage, you could sue him (and you should sue the contractor, too, if he has caused any of the damage) for the cost to repair.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption