What recourse does a spouse have when she is locked out of her house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse does a spouse have when she is locked out of her house?

My sister’s husband has locked her out of the house and frozen her assets. I know that state law is a 50/50 split in a divorce. She went to a scheduled hearing and was told that it was cancelled and nobody at the courthouse can tell her when it is rescheduled for. She’s living in a hotel and has very little money. All the law firms she has talked to require a retainer, which is money she doesn’t have.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your sister needs to go to legal aid and also contact the state bar and see if there any pro bono programs out there to help her. She needs to get the police involved. That home is also her home unless for example they rent and he is the only one on the lease. She needs to have someone on her behalf file to unfreeze assets, have her allowed back in the home and quite possibly have him kicked out for unlawful lock out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption