What recourse does a purchaser have if the monthly maintenance of a co-op was misrepresented on a closing document?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse does a purchaser have if the monthly maintenance of a co-op was misrepresented on a closing document?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

At a minimum, the purchaser would likely have recourse against the seller to recover monetary damages--such as an amount of money to compensate him or her for the higher maintenance; this action would sound in (be based on) fraud, or a (presumably) knowing misrepresentation of a material fact. The purchaser might also have grounds to rescind, or void, the entire transaction. Much depends on when the misrepresentation was made (i.e. what was said, pre-closing, while the purchaser was deciding whether or not to buy), the extent of the difference in fees, and the knowledge of the seller (i.e. did the seller know of the correct figure). The buyer should consult with a real estate attorney, one with experience in co-ops if possible, to discuss the situation and options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption