What recourse do I have to get paid my a company that hired me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have to get paid my a company that hired me?

I’m an independent contractor and the company that hired me now refuse to pay me for work completed. I was given $1000 but not the remaining $4400 that is owed.

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your employer for breach of contract for its failure to pay.  You may be able to file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court due to the amount you are owed.  Your damages (the amount you are seeking to recover in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed plus court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.  You can find process servers listed under attorney services in the Yellow Pages or online.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption