What recourse do I have if my employer didn’t pay me my vacation when I was let go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have if my employer didn’t pay me my vacation when I was let go?

I had 5 days left of vacation out of a total of 10 when I was let go. It was not included in my last paycheck and I cannot get an answer from administration.

Asked on June 14, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In MO, employers are not required to offer paid vacation time or any other type of paid fringe benefit; this is left up to the employer’s discretion. Further, even if such time is offered, it is not considered to be "wages", so upon departure any eaned but unused vacaton time need not be paid out.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In MO, employers are not required to offer paid vacation time or any other type of paid fringe benefit; this is left up to the employer’s discretion. Further, even if such time is offered, it is not considered to be "wages", so upon departure any eaned but unused vacaton time need not be paid out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption