What recourse do I have. I bought a house three weeks ago and now I find out it needs a new roof.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have. I bought a house three weeks ago and now I find out it needs a new roof.

When I bought the house I saw signs of a roof leek. I was told the roof had been repaired and was OK. One week after I was living in the house the roof started to leek in the garage area. I called a roofer and was told the roof needed to be replaced. There was a lot of rot and soft spots. What recourse do I have?

Asked on June 17, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You probably do not have any recourse. You write that you saw signs of a leak; because you saw signs of a leak, you cannot legally rely on what you were told about the leak (that is, it is not reasonable to rely on what you were told), but rather were on notice that there was a possible issue. (And more generally, the roof is visible and can be inspected--it is not a hidden or latent condition--and so buyers are generally expected to inspect it if they have any concerns.) Therefore, by not addressing this pre-closing, you would generally be held to have bought the house with the roof in the condition it was in, and be unable to get compensation for it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption