What recourse do I have if a plumber performed work in a way that is in violation of city code and no permits were pulled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have if a plumber performed work in a way that is in violation of city code and no permits were pulled?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the plumber that you retained failed to do work in accordance with county code where no permits were pulled you are not obligated to pay for the work charged you. I would contact the plumber and require him or her to come back and do the required work per code with required pulled permits.

If you have already paid the plumber for the deficient work and he or she will not make the required repairs and pull the needed permit and get it approved, you need to contact the state contractor's license board of your state and report this plumber to this organization as to what he or she did and/or failed to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption