What recourse do I have if a neighbor has called the police to our house 12-15 times over the last 6 months to report unfounded noise complaints?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have if a neighbor has called the police to our house 12-15 times over the last 6 months to report unfounded noise complaints?

We live in a duplex with a shared wall. Note that the neighbor is 65 years old and lives alone. From my research, the only logical explanation is that she is experiencing audio hallucinations. Police and I have been in her house when she was “hearing the noise”, but no third party has heard the noise. I feel this is harassment to my family, and I want it to stop.

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that your next door neighbor is harassing you given the calls to the police that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to discuss the situation you are in and whether or not a petition for a restraining order is warranted or not. From that, you can discuss what your legal options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption