What recourse do I have against false advertising?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have against false advertising?

We were looking for a rental in NYC and specifically filtered our searches for laundry in building. We found a place which advertised written laundry in building. On some sites it said laundry in unit. We visited and looked around and asked to see the laundry room. The realtor said,

Asked on October 30, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

False advertising (making a material misrepresentation, or lie, upon which you intend others to rely and on which they do in fact reasonably rely) is fraud; fraud can provide a basis to rescind (void; undo) a contract or lease, or for monetary compensation, such as either 1) the cost you in fact incur by having to go to a laundramat or otherwise having laundry done, or 2) (more difficult to show) the difference in value beween the property as is (not laundry facilities) and what it would have been had it been as advertisted (e.g. if a unit in a bulding like this would rent for $150/month less without laundry, for example, $150/month for the duration or length of the lease).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption