What recourse do I have against my supervisor for singling me out and his constant criticism of my work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have against my supervisor for singling me out and his constant criticism of my work?

My supervisor has nothing positive to say to me each day that I work. He finds fault with the work I do and criticizes me in front of other team members. He requires me to stay after he has released the other team members and do any cleanup or work that he has said he would do. I have become a joke on the team; everyone sees how he treats me and say stand up to him. I cannot afford to lose my job and if I complain to the company I work for the other team members could face dismissal. I like my job and have no problems with anyone.

Asked on September 13, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you may not have too many rights/options here.  In most states employment arrangements are what is known as "at will", and CA is no exception.  What this means is that basically an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit.  You in turn can work for an employer, or not, your choice. 

The exceptions to the above would be if there is a stated company policy contrary to the way in which you are being treated, or there is a union/employment agreement that does not allow for such treatment, or this situation has arisen due to some type of discrimination (i.e., for reasons due to your race, religion, age, disability, sex, national origin).  Absent any of the foregoing, your supervisor's action do not violate the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption