What recourse do I have if my car was rear-ended by a guy with a 3rd rate insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do I have if my car was rear-ended by a guy with a 3rd rate insurance company?

The insurance company has quoted me an estimate for damages and then issued a check for less than the amount quoted. Also, the amount is no where near enough to cover the expense of repairing my car.

Asked on September 12, 2016 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to sue the at fault driver (and someone who rear ends you is almost always at fault, and hence liable, in the law's eyes, since that person is responsible for maintaining a safe following distance) for the full amount of your damage: i.e. the entire provable cost to repair, so long as that cost is reasonable. If you want to sue, you can't cash the insurance check if there is also a settlement agreement in which you agree to settle all claims and give up your right to sue in exchange for the payment; in this case, you would disregard or return the check, then sue the at fault driver for all the money (e.g. all the repair costs) you believe they owe. However, if the check was sent to you without any settlement agreement at all, you could take the money and then sue for the unpaid or additional balance; be sure, however, before doing this, that there truly is *no* agreement to settle the case and the check was sent with "no strings attached."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption