What reasonable hourly rate may an individual trusteecharge to administer a revocable trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What reasonable hourly rate may an individual trusteecharge to administer a revocable trust?

They not a bank, attorney or CPA.

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The compensation allowable to trustees is also generally fixed by statute. Section 14-103 of the Maryland Estates and Trusts Article prescribes a schedule of commission rates, calculable both on principal and income, subject to increase or decrease, for cause, by a court having jurisdiction over the trust. Here is an example: commissions calculated at the statutory rates on a trust having a principal value of $500,000 would be approximately $3,000 per year. Trustees are expected to absorb and pay for, out of their commissions, all of the ordinary and routine expenses of the trust administration, such as safekeeping of assets, routine accountings, making and executing all administrative and investment decisions, etc. They would normally be allowed, however, to charge any extraordinary expenses to the trust.

In addition, trustees are allowed to receive certain extra commissions on the sale of real property held by a trust, and in connection with any distributions of principal from the trust. Unlike the practice in some other jurisdictions, co-fiduciaries in Maryland must generally divide the allowable commissions between themselves rather than being entitled to receive multiple commissions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption