What questions can I and or can I not answer about an employee to a finance company/bank?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What questions can I and or can I not answer about an employee to a finance company/bank?

I was contacted in regards to an employee. The representative sought employment verification and start date. I only answered that the person works, and that I could not answer any other questions at that time.

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to cover yourself and help the employee is to ask the employee to send you a signed letter or memo authorizing you to speak with the finance company or bank, and specifically indicating what information the employee would like you provide to the bank. That way you can give the bank what it needs, help the employee get his/her financing, and at the same time, protect yourself from liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption