What protections do I have as part time employee in NJ?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What protections do I have as part time employee in NJ?

I was hired under a 2 day a week verbal agreement, and now the company of about
20 employees is saying that they are slow and have stopped providing me work. Its
been 2.5 weeks now They cant give me anything other than ‘we are slow now’. Yet,
I am the only employee getting their hours limited. I am no the newest employee,
nor the only part timer. I am however, the one with the least designated hours
per week. Nonetheless, I should not be treated like this. I need help

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Is your treatment due to some form of legally actionable discrimination/retalaition? In other words, is it due to your race religion, national origin, age (over 40), disability or the like? If not then you have no claim. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly (absent the discrimination discussed above). In an "at will" employment setting, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who to schedule for hours. This is true so long as the terms of any applicable employment contract or union agreement is not being violated.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption