What proof is necessary to claim goods are non-conforming under the UCC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What proof is necessary to claim goods are non-conforming under the UCC?

Can a buyer simply say ‘these goods do not conform’ without proving irrefutably? Say I sold a truckload of mixed merchandise with toys in there, but buyer says no toys were present upon receipt. If action is brought against me under the UCC, what proof is necessary to successfully argue my point?

Asked on November 10, 2017 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since they are suing you, they need to convince the court by a "preponderance of the evidence" (more likely than not) that matters are as they claim. This can be done by credible testimony from witnesses, who will testify under oath that there were no toys. You can try to undercut their testimony and show it is NOT truthful or credible by your own witness testimony (e.g. from persons who packed or loaded), any receipts from a shipper or trucking company showing that they had the requisite number of boxes, etc. A court will then decide who is more truthful; since the burden of proof is on the one suing, if you and they are equally believable, they lose--they must be more believable, even if only fractionally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption