What petition is better to my son’s dad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What petition is better to my son’s dad?

Im a new green card holder my father is my
petitioner. Im with my 11months old son and my dad
work everyday because he is supporting us. I want to
work but i cant because im taking care of my son
and the baby sitter is so expensive so whats the best
advice to get my son’s dad here to work and help my
dad? I dont have work so i dont have an affidavit of
support. Is there an another way?

Asked on November 14, 2017 under Immigration Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

if you now have a green card, you can petition your son's dad assuming he is also your husband.  if not, you would need to get married first before petitioning for hiim because otherwise there is no qualifying family relationship for you to petition for him.  as for affidavit of support, you can always have your father or another US citizen or green card holder act as a joint sponsor for affidavit of support purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption