What personal financial information is a landlord legallyentitled to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What personal financial information is a landlord legallyentitled to?

And is there anything that they don’t have the right to ask for (i.e. bank statements?

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A landlord is legally entitled to *any* and *all* financial information, and may ask for any documentation or information he or she wants. Consider: a landlord does not have to rent apartments--it is a business, that a landlord chooses to enter. Since it's voluntary on the part of the landlord, he or she is entitled to ask for anything he or she wants...and if a prospective tenant doesnt' want to provide it, he or she doesn't have to rent there.

Two caveats:

1) If the tenant has already rented, the landlord cannot, during the middle of a lease term, ask for more informamtion (or rather: the landlord can *ask* but the tenant doesn't have to provide anything that he or she is obligated to do so by the lease). When the term is up, the landlord may ask for additional information as a condition to renew.

2) If it's publically subsidized housing, then the statutes and regulations govering public housing may limit what the landlord may request.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption